ON THIS DAY
1904: The first football international outside Great Britain was played by Belgium and France at Uccle, near Brussels, and ended in a 3-3 draw.
1955: Stirling Moss and co-driver Dennis Jenkinson became the first British winners of the Mille Miglia in a Mercedes Benz.
1988: Ben Lexcen, designer of Australia II, the first non-American yacht to win the America's Cup in 1983, died.
1994: Armagh gaelic footballers, led by captain Ger Houlahan, topped Division Three of the National Football League before defeating Dublin and Laois en-route to the NFL final. Jim McCorry's charges fell at the final hurdle, losing out 2-11 to 0-8 to Sean Boylan's Meath.
2000: The Norwegian owners of Wimbledon Football Club, prompted by player power, parted company with manager Egil Olsen after eight successive defeats - replacing him with assistant Terry Burton.
2002: West Brom chairman Paul Thompson resigned after a feud with promotion-winning manager Gary Megson.
2006: Graeme Dott won the snooker World Championship with an 18-14 victory over Peter Ebdon in the final.
2007: Liverpool reached their second Champions League final in three years with victory over Chelsea on penalties in the Anfield leg of their semi-final.
2008: Rangers won their UEFA Cup semi-final against Fiorentina 4-2 on penalties to set up a meeting with Zenit St Petersburg in the final in Manchester.
2011: Former boxer Sir Henry Cooper died aged 76.
2012: Seven-time world champion Stephen Hendry retired from snooker.
2012: Roy Hodgson was confirmed as the England manager on a four-year deal.
BIRTHDAYS
Roger Chapman (golf) - Former European Tour player, and two-time senior tour major winner, born 1959.
Steve Cauthen (racing) - American who won three English jockey championships, and the Epsom Derby in 1985 on Slip Anchor and in 1987 on Reference Point, born 1960.
Oliver Bierhoff (soccer) - Former Germany international who scored both goals in his side's Euro 96 final win, born 1968.
Stuart Appleby (golf) - Australian member of the PGA Tour, 1971.
Alexey Smertin (soccer) - Former Chelsea, Fulham and Russia midfielder, born 1975.
Paul Hearty (gaelic games): long-serving goalkeeper for both Crossmaglen Rangers club and county Armagh, winner of All-Ireland Club Championship and Ulster Senior championship honours, also on the All-Ireland-winning Armagh panel of 2002, born 1978.
Mauro Bergamasco (rugby union) - Italy international, born 1979.
Alexander Hleb (soccer) - Belarus international and former Arsenal and Barcelona midfielder, born 1981.
Tommy Robredo (tennis) - Spanish tennis player, born 1982.
Shahar Peer (tennis) - Israeli five-time winner on the WTA Tour, born 1987.
Lester Ryan (gaelic games): the Clara man plays as a midfielder for the Kilkenny senior hurling team, born 1988
Matej Vydra (soccer) - Czech forward on loan at Reading from Watford, born 1992.
Quick Quiz Blitz
1. How many Allstars did Kilkenny legend Henry Shefflin win during his career?
2. Robbie Keane, Gary McAllister, David Speedie and Steve Staunton all played for which two football clubs?
3. Where are athletics' 2017 World Championships being held?
4. Which rugby union team plays their home games at Kingston Park?
5. Who won the 2015 women's US Open in tennis?
SPORT ON TV
Today
GAA: GAA Beo: Galway v Kilkenny (Throw-in 1.30pm) and Clare v Waterford (Throw-in 3.30pm). Micheal O Domhnaill presents coverage of the National Camogie League Division One final, followed by the National Hurling League Division One final, both of which take place at Semple Stadium in Thurles - TG4 1325.
GAA: Allianz League Sunday: Marty Morrissey is joined by Ger Loughnane and Henry Shefflin to present action from the National Hurling League final between Clare and Waterford - RTE 2 2000.
SOCCER: Primera Division, Athletic Bilbao v Celta Vigo - Sky Sports 4 1055, Espanyol v Sevilla - Sky Sports 3 1455, Deportivo La Coruna v Getafe - Sky Sports 3 1710, Valencia v Villarreal - Sky Sports 3 1925; Serie A, Juventus v Carpi - BT Sport/ESPN 1130, AC Milan v Frosinone - BT Sport/ESPN 1400, Lazio v Inter Milan - Setanta Sports Ireland 1940; Barclays Premier League, Manchester United v Leicester - Sky Sports 1 1300, Southampton v Manchester City - Sky Sports 1 1615; Ligue 1, Angers v Marseille - Setanta Sports Ireland 1545; MLS, Portland Timbers v Toronto FC - Sky Sports 1 2030, Sporting Kansas City v Los Angeles Galaxy - Sky Sports 1 0100 (Mon).
MOTOR RACING: Russian Grand Prix - Sky Sports F1 1230, Setanta Sports Ireland 1255.
SNOOKER: World Championship - BBC Two 1400 and 1900, Eurosport 1 1400 and 1845.
RUGBY UNION: Aviva Premiership, Exeter v Wasps - BT Sport 1 1200, Saracens v Newcastle - BT Sport 1 1500; Championship semi-final first leg, match Bedford v Bristol - Sky Sports 4 1500.
CRICKET: County Championship, Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire - Sky Sports 2 1030; Indian Premier League, Gujarat Lions v Kings XI Punjab - Sky Sports 5 1100, Rising Pune Supergiants v Mumbai Indians - Sky Sports 5 1500.
CYCLING: Tour de Yorkshire - ITV4 1100, Eurosport 2 1600; Tour of Turkey - Eurosport 1 1300.
TENNIS: WTA, Madrid Open - BT Sport 2 1000 and 1900.
GOLF: European Tour, Volvo China Open - Sky Sports 4 0600; PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans - Sky Sports 4 1800.
MOTOR CYCLING: World Superbikes from Misano - Eurosport 2 1000; British Superbikes from Oulton Park - Eurosport 2 1400.
BASEBALL: MLB, New York Mets v San Francisco Giants - BT Sport/ESPN 1800, Seattle Mariners v Kansas City Royals - BT Sport/ESPN 2100, MLB, Boston Red Sox v New York Yankees - BT Sport/ESPN 0100 (Sun).
BASKETBALL: NBA play-offs - BT Sport 1 1800 and 2030.
Tomorrow
GAA: The Geansai: Once a year, some of the smallest and furthest flung communities in the country come together to compete, collaborate and support each other at the All-Island Gaelic Football Championship, held this year on Inishturk, more than 15km off the coast of county Mayo. The island has a population of around 50, so finding lodging for over 300 men and women players and their supporters is a feat in itself - RTE 1 1930.
SOCCER: Premier League, Chelsea v Tottenham - Sky Sports 1 1900; Championship, Brighton v Derby - Sky Sports 1 1415; Burnley v QPR - Sky Sports 1 1630; League One, Walsall v Fleetwood - Sky Sports 1 1200; Scottish Premiership, Dundee v Dundee United - BT Sport 1 1900; Primera Division, Malaga v Levante - Sky Sports 5 1925; Bundesliga, Werder Bremen v Stuttgart - BT Sport/ESPN 1915; Serie A, Napoli v Atalanta - Setanta Sports Ireland 2000; Women's Super League, Notts County v Liverpool - BT Sport 1 1430.
CRICKET: County Championship, Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire - Sky Sports 2 1055; Indian Premier League, Royal Challengers Bangalore v Kolkata Knight Riders - Sky Sports 4 1500.
SNOOKER: World Championship - Eurosport 1 1345/1845 & BBC Two 1400/1900.
TENNIS: ATP, Mutua Madrid Open - Sky Sports 3 1100; WTA, Mutua Madrid Open - BT Sport 2 1100.
BASKETBALL: NBA, Playoffs - BT Sport 1 0100 (Tue).
QUICK QUIZ BLITZ answers; 1. 11. 2. Coventry and Liverpool 3. London 4. Newcastle. 5. Flavia Pennetta.