SHANE Feighan saw off Paul Murphy to win the Ulster Junior C final on Sunday.
Oover the Tieve Tara course Murphy took a comfortable lead with his first throw and held the lead until the latter stages when he began to lose his way. Feighan led going towards the last shot and went on to win the title. Feighan, a former Ulster and All-Ireland champion, will contest in this year’s All-Ireland finals in Westport in a fortnight.
Meanwhile, Philly McKeever booked his place in this year’s Ulster Novice 1 final when he defeated Paddy O'Neil on the last shot.
McKeever’s last success in the championships came back in 1995 when he won the boys’ U16 All-Ireland title. He also won the All Ireland boys’ U14 in 1993. Philly meets last year’s Novice 2 All-Ireland champion Colly Doran
In the Novice 2 Ulster final, Martin McGaughey, representing the Keady Tassagh club, will face Martin Malone, from the Moy Road, in this year’s Ulster final. Malone booked his place after defeating Enda Mallon over the Newtown Course last week.
Eglish Fixtures
Wednesday, August 30
Novice 3 championship (sponsored by Philip White Tyres) semi-finals: (6.45pm) Stephen Doran v Paul Mackle
Wednesday, September 6
Novice 3 Group B Final (6.45pm) Jim Fay v winner of semi-final 2
Quarter-final results
Paul Mackle bt Cormac Conlon, Stephen Doran bt Michael Nugent, Jim Fay bt Ciaran Savage, Christopher Grimley bt Darren Duffy
Semi-final: Jim Fay bt Christopher Grimley
Novice 3: quarter-final: Christopher Grimley bt Darren Duffy by two bowls; semi-final: Jim Fay bt Christopher Grimley by two bowls.
Seamus Fox Tournament (sponsored by Ryan Fay Tractors)
Sunday, September 3
(11am) Steven McGurk v Raymond Finnigan (+ standing shot); (11.45am) Jim Fay v Marty Mullen; (1.30pm) Malachy McKenna v Cormac Conlon; (2.15pm) Barry McKenna v Eddie Connolly; (2.45pm) Shane McKenna v Gerard McCann
Sunday, September 10
(11am) Adrian Daly v Stevie O'Neill; (11.45am) Michael Daly (BWT) v Caoimhin McGleenan; (1.30pm) Rhys Daly v Ryan Fay; (2.15pm) Fintan Daly v Paddy Donnelly
Sunday, September 17
(11am) Peter Daly v Gene McVeigh; (11.45am) Patsy Daly v Jane Garvey; (1.30pm) Micky Daly v Joe O'Neil (+ 1 shot); (2.15pm) Denise Galvin v Brendan Daly (+ 1 shot)
Navan Road
Thursday, August 31
Novice 4 Ulster: (7pm) Brian O'Rouke v John Burns; (7.30pm) Connell Gribben vs winner of 7pm score
Sunday, September 3
(11am) Ballycrummy: final of the McKeown Cup: Jaralth Devlin v Eddie Mallon v Micky Hannaway; (12.15pm) Novice 4: PG McQuaid v Eamon Connolly; (1pm): Garvey Transport Final: Cathal Toal v Nico Kelly v Don Stevenson; (2pm): Novice 4: Jim Freeman v Harry Smith
Rock Road
Sunday, September 3
Novice 3 (11am): Enda Smith v Paul McParland
Tullysaran
Sunday, September 3
Novice 1 final, Chapel (11am): Colly Doran v Philly McKeever (Ref: Maurice, Markers: John McKenna and Owen Mullen); Knipe's (12pm): James Oliver and Mick O'Neill v Eddie Carr and Pete Carr
Results: Philly McKeever bt Paddy O'Neill S/F
Madden
Sunday, September 3
Novice 3, Hughes (11.30am): Seamie Carr v Brendan Davidson; Low line (12.30pm): Novice 3 Wayne Crannie v Garth Lavery
Monday, September 4 (7pm): Darragh Connolly v Raymond McArdle
Low line (7.30pm) Novice 3: Paul Conway v Martin Hanaway.
Sunday, September 10
Novice 3, Hughes (11.30am): Micheal Daly v Barry Mallon; Low line (12.30pm) novice 3: Anthony Daly v Paddy Digby.
Bol Chumann Na Meirleach
Tuesday, August 29
(6:45pm) Stephen Donnelly Grade 2 Hugh McSorley v Paul Hughes; (7.15pm) Jackie Connolly Cup Dinny Lappin/Malachy Lappin v Paul Grimley/Erin Connolly
Thursday, August 31
(6.45pm) Novice 3 quarter-final: Niall McKenna v Kieran Smyth; (7.15pm) Novice 3 quarter-final: James Cullen v Stevie Gray
Saturday, September 2
(2pm) G1 Davey Clarke v Patrick Hughes; (2.30pm) G3 Marty McArdle v Dan McGrail
Sunday, September 3
(11am) G3 Paul McParland v Daire Connolly; (11.30am) Novice 3 Gary Smith v Eddie Connolly
Tuesday, September 5
(6.45pm) Jackie Connolly Nico Kelly/Tony Hughes v Bilko Quigley/Jarlath Devlin; (7.15pm) Dinny Lappin/Joe Darragh v Pete Murphy/Malachy Quigley
KeadyTassagh Roadbowls
Sunday, September 3
(11am) Leo Conway v Tom McKeever; (12pm) Donal Renaghan v Peter McClelland.
Sunday, September 10
(11am) Adrian Rafferty v Pete Carr snr; (12pm) Frankie McGleenan v Dessie Nugent
Newtown
Wednesday, August 30
(6.45pm)
Novice 2 Ulster final: Martin McGaughey v Martin Malone