DAVID ROY

DAVID ROY

FEATURES REPORTER

This Edinburgh-born, Belfast-bred journalist was educated from primary to post-graduate diploma level via Dundela Primary School, Strandtown Primary School, Methodist College Belfast, Queen's University Belfast and the University of Ulster.

He holds a BSocSci in Political Science, a Post Graduate Diploma in Newspaper Journalism (pass with distinction) and a junior athletics certificate in trampolining.

Interests include crime fiction, classic cars, rock music, the (mis)fortunes of Aston Villa Football Club and serving at the pleasure of his rescue cat, Lola.


All articles by DAVID ROY

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Arts
Today Gerry Cinnamon, The Coral – SSE Arena, Belfast Joshua Burnside, Junior Brother – The Empire, Belfast Percolator, Unbelievable Lake, Shammen Delly – The 343, Belfast The Selecter, Rhoda Daker – The Limelight, Belfast Dea Matrona, Villa In France, The Caged Hearts etc – Love and Death, Belfast Swimming Tapes, Margot – Voodoo, Belfast Reverend and The Makers – The Limelight 2, Belfast Chris Keys – Down Arts Centre, Downpatrick Saturday November 2 Warrior Soul, Bad Boat – Voodoo, Belfast Mary Gauthier, Jaimee Harris – Fitzroy Church, Belfast Cherym – Ulster Sports Club, Belfast Kitt Philippa – Strange Victory Records, Belfast, 2pm Jordan Adetunji, Nxstalgic – The Black Box, Belfast Sunday November 3 Cher – SSE Arena, Belfast Hornets – Voodoo, Belfast Monday November 4 Lloyd Cole – The Empire, Belfast Sam Wickens – The Naughton Gallery, QUB, Belfast Oliver Cole, David C Clements, Gerry Norman etc – Oh Yeah, Belfast Tuesday November 5 Sheridan Tongue – Oh Yeah, Belfast Gareth Dunlop, Reevah – Ulster Sports Club, Belfast Wednesday November 6 Jealous of The Birds – The Palm House, Belfast Conor Marcus, Joel Harkin, Sasha Samara etc – Oh Yeah, Belfast Leo Miyagee, Jack Bashful, GK etc – Ulster Sports Club, Belfast Thursday November 7 Machine Head – Telegraph Building, Belfast Wynona Bleach, Nealo, Valium – The Empire, Belfast Martyn Joseph – Fitzroy Church, Belfast Snow Patrol, Saint Sister, Jordan Adetunji etc – NI Music Prize, The Ulster Hall, Belfast Friday November 8 Odd Morris, Mob Wife, Problem Patterns – The Speakeasy, Belfast Lemoncello, Anna Mieke – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast Jessica James, 24th Fret, Neon Apathy etc – Volume Control, Oh Yeah, Belfast TBL8 Brass Band – Ulster Sports Club, Belfast Saturday November 9 Imperial Wax (ex-The Fall) – The Speakeasy, Belfast Robyn G Shiels, Hatchet Field, Andy McGibbon (The Bonnevilles) – Strange Victory Records, Belfast Declan O'Rourke – The MAC, Belfast Mall Grab, Nite Fleit, Skin on Skin – Telegraph Building, Belfast Lemoncello, Sam Amidon – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast Oracle, Drakonis, Grey Stag – Voodoo, Belfast Odd Morris – Bennigans, Derry Aslan – Skylite Room, Warrenpoint Sunday November 10 Lucy Spraggan –The Empire, Belfast .
Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Arts
Today The Varukers – Speakeasy, Belfast The Blue Carpet Band, Stop Stop Start Again, Madhouse – The Palm House, Belfast Ritual King, Skypilot – Voodoo, Belfast The Riptide Movement – The Limelight 2, Belfast Le Boom – The Glassworks, Derry The Slocan Ramblers – Bangor Castle, Bangor
Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Arts
Today La Dame Blanche – The Empire, Belfast Rash Decision, By Any Means – McHugh's, Belfast Hannah McPhillimy – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast ASUNA –100 Keyboards, The MAC, Belfast Sylk, Vokxen, Blxxd, Alice La – Voodoo, Belfast Trigger Lilies, SX-70, Lunapeake etc – The Pavilion, Belfast Micall Parknsun – Elixir, Oh Yeah, Belfast Emma Stevens, Jesse Terry, Matt McGinn – Sean Hollywood Arts Centre, Newry Saturday October 19 Robocobra Quartet, Kyoto Love Hotel – Ulster Sports Club, Belfast Ryan Young & Jenn Butterworth, Alfi – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast Hælos – Voodoo, Belfast Joshua Burnside, Taobh Eile, Joel Harkin – Bennigans, Derry Dana Masters – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn Sunday October 20 Mark Geary – The Green Room, The Black Box, Belfast Kawala, Roe – Oh Yeah, Belfast Tuesday October 22 Glen Hansard – Grand Opera House, Belfast Wednesday October 23 OMD – The Ulster Hall, Belfast Thursday October 24 Lankum, Junior Brother – The Empire, Belfast Of Monsters and Men – The Ulster Hall, Belfast Andrea Bocelli – SSE Arena, Belfast Paddy Godfrey – Green Room, The Black Box, Belfast The Slocan Ramblers – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady Friday October 25 The Varukers – Speakeasy, Belfast The Blue Carpet Band, Stop Stop Start Again, Madhouse – The Palm House, Belfast Ritual King, Skypilot – Voodoo, Belfast The Riptide Movement – The Limelight 2, Belfast Le Boom – The Glassworks, Derry The Slocan Ramblers – Bangor Castle, Bangor Saturday October 26 Amanda Palmer – The Ulster Hall, Belfast Ponyhawke – Ulster Sports Club, Belfast Cruiser, Casavettes, His Father's Voice etc – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast Airborne Extended – Sonic Arts Research Centre, Belfast Coco and The Butterfields – McHugh's, Belfast Swall Monkey, Thee Rag N Bone Man – The Berliner, Belfast Blakbyrd, Sister Ghost, Gender Chores etc – Bennigan's, Derry Zaebiusm, Squak, Black Abba – Sandinos, Derry The Slocan Ramblers – Market Place Theatre, Armagh The Blizzards – Skylite Room, Warrenpoint Adam Grant & The Open Doors – Hop House, Bangor Sunday October 27 The Slocan Ramblers – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast Hudson Taylor – The Guildhall, Derry .

DAVID ROY's Twitter