DAVID ROY

DAVID ROY

FEATURES REPORTER

This Edinburgh born, Belfast bred journalist was educated from primary to post-graduate diploma level via Dundela Primary School, Strandtown Primary School, Methodist College Belfast, Queen's University Belfast and the University of Ulster.

He passed several exams along the way and now holds a BSocSci in Political Science, a Post Graduate Diploma in Newspaper Journalism (pass with distinction) and a junior athletics certificate in trampolining.

His interests include crime fiction, classic cars, loud rock music and the (mis)fortunes of Aston Villa Football Club.

A lifelong dog-lover, David has recently had his head turned by his one-eyed rescue cat, Lola.


All articles by DAVID ROY

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Arts
Today An Orchestral Interpretation of Dr Dre's 2001 – The Limelight, Belfast Aslan – The Empire, Belfast Electric Octopus, Unbelievable Lake – The Menagerie, Belfast Twelve Step Program, Ethan Hanna, Psyphony etc – The Pavilion, Belfast Waldorf & Cannon, Badhands – Bennigans, Derry Rory Nellis – Koko, Portrush, 3pm Drew Hamill – Portstewart Arms, Portstewart, 6pm Tony Whitten – Babushka, Portrush, 6pm Runabay – The Anchor, Portstewart, 7.
Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Arts
Today Above & Beyond – Telegraph Building, Belfast Ian Prowse, Nasher Nash – The American Bar, Belfast Blue Whale, Girl, Steve Davis etc – The Menagerie, Belfast Aaron Shanley, Edelle McMahon – Stranded, Strand Arts Centre, Belfast The Fake Flirtations, Alder, Paul and The Meanie etc – Volume Control, Oh Yeah, Belfast The Chris Slade Timeline – The Limelight 2, Belfast Mugged By A Ghost, Rachel Rane, Afterlight etc – The Pavilion, Belfast Tony Wright – Chapter and Verse (ChorusVerse), Down Arts Centre, Downpatrick Christy Dignam & Joe Jewell – Ardhowen Theatre, Enniskillen Saturday November 10 Declan O’Rourke – The MAC, Belfast Roe, The Wood Burning Savages, Son of the Hound etc – Native Music Mart, 12pm to 5pm Amidships, Jealous of The Birds, Brash Isaac etc – The Midnight Organ Fight Revisited, Oh Yeah, Belfast Modern Rome, Bui – The Sunflower, Belfast Scream Blue Murmur, One Night in Babylon – Accidental Theatre, Belfast Tony Wright – Chapter and Verse (Chorus Verse), Riverside Theatre, Coleraine Sunday November 11 Catalan, Hot Cops, Hiva Oa etc – Rude Health, The Limelight 2, Belfast Threatin, Iceage, Braid – The Empire, Belfast Obie Trice, Swifty McVay – Skylite Room, Warrenpoint Monday November 12 Slaves, The Murder Capital, Lady Bird – The Limelight, Belfast Tuesday November 13 Deacon Blue – The Ulster Hall, Belfast Billy Harrison – Irish Linen, Oh Yeah, Belfast Deadmau5 – Telegraph Building, Belfast Moscow Death Brigade, Towers – Voodoo, Belfast Wednesday November 14 David McCann, Ethan Hanna, Sister Ghost (solo) – Accidental Theatre, Belfast Ferals, Dena Anuksa, Alice LA etc – Oh Yeah, Belfast Thursday November 15 Kurt Vile & The Violators, Meg Baird, Mary Lattimore – The Limelight, Belfast Brand New Friend, Ciaran Lavery, Hannah Peel etc – NI Music Prize, The Ulster Hall, Belfast The Crawling, Conjuring Fate, Disconnect etc – The Empire, Belfast Vokxen, Reevah, Ingloom etc – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast Paddy Nash, Paul Casey – Portrush Yacht Club, 8pm Eamon McNamee – The Deerstalker, Portrush, 8pm Bowana – The Quay's, Portrush, 10pm The Grooverobbers – Portstewart Arms, 10pm Michael Cunningham – Kiwi's Brew Bar, Portrush, 10pm Errol Walsh – The Anchor, Portstewart, 10:30pm .

DAVID ROY's Twitter