News

Paralympian and Northern Ireland football boss on new year honours list

Paralympic champion Bethany Firth receives the MBE. Picture by Hugh Russell
Staff Reporter

THE former head of the Northern Ireland Prison Service, a Paralympian swimmer and Northern Ireland football manager Michael O'Neill have had their achievements recognised in the New Year's Honours list.

More than 100 people from the north are named on this years's list.

They include Sue McAllister, who in 2012 was appointed director general of the Prison Service, the first woman to hold the most senior position within a prison service in the UK.

In November 2015, an inspection report was highly critical of prison leadership, finding that Maghaberry was the most dangerous prison ever inspected.

She receives the Companions of the Order of the Bath (CB).

Co Down swimmer Bethany Firth, who won three swimming gold medals at the Rio Paralympics, has been recognised with the MBE.

Bethany also took a silver in Brazil to make her the most successful member of the UK team, after securing another gold medal four years ago in London when she represented Ireland.

Northern Ireland manager Michael O'Neill who has been made an MBE in the list for his sporting achievements. 

O'Neill, who guided the international team to its first ever European Championships in the summer, was honoured for services to football and the community

Also receiving an MBE is Derry's Sandra Biddle, director of the Foyle School of Speech and Drama.

Sandra Biddle, director of Derry's Foyle School of Speech and Drama, receives an MBE 

There is one knighthood, for Prof John McCanny from Queen's University Belfast.

The full list is as follows:

:: Knight Bachelor - Knighthood

Professor John Vincent McCanny, for Higher Education and Economic Development

Prof John McCanny, who has received a knighthood in the New Year Honours list. Picture by Paul McErlane, Queen's University/Press Association 

:: Order of the Bath - Companions of the Order of the Bath (CB)

Sue McAllister, lately Director General, Northern Ireland Prison Service

Leo Columba Martin O'Reilly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities

:: Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Derek Andrew McClure, for mental healthcare and people with learning disabilities

Gerard McGinn, Chairman Strategic Investment Board

:: Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lynda Ann Bonner, Founder, National Nursing and Midwifery Nursing Network

Sarah Browne, Assistant Director, South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust

Dr Trevor Arthur Stanley Buchanan, Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon, Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast

Anne Marie Duffy, lately director of qualifications, CCEA

Samuel Bernard Goldblatt, services to business and the community

Barry Martyn Lowry, Director, IS Shared Services and Strategy, NI Executive

Angela McLernon, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Practice and Education for Nurses and Midwives

Anthony Christopher O'Neill, services to the Agri-Food Sector

Professor Sally Wheeler, Head of the School of Law, Queen's University

Dr William Benjamin Wilson, services to the voluntary and charitable sectors

:: Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Pastor Brian Cameron Agnew, voluntary service to the community

John Allen, for athletics

John Raymond Armstrong, Managing Director, Armstrong Medical Limited

Sandra Biddle, director, Foyle School of Speech and Drama in Derry

Alex Bunting, for services to the support of victims and survivors

Helen Cole, Principal, Ballykelly Primary School

Stella Cummings, Northern Ireland Vice President, British Red Cross

Basil Dalton, North West Regional College

Sister Rose Devlin, for services to improving community relations in schools

Simon Thomas Alexander Dougan, managing director, The Yellow Door Ltd

Edward George Elliott, for voluntary service to the Royal Ulster Constabulary George Cross Foundation and Association

Bethany Charlotte Firth, for services to swimming

Wanda Annette Rowan-Hamilton , for services to older people

Robert Welby Henry, for services to medicine and horse racing

Isabella Bell Hogg, chair, Strabane and District Women Together

Michael Holden, chairman, Trip-ability, Belfast

Albert Maurice Leathem, for services to the Royal British Legion

Lily Lewis, Programme Manager, HM Revenue and Customs

Kenneth Robert Logan, Health and Safety Executive

Elvira Jean Lowe, for voluntary service to cancer sufferers

Margaret Ruth Mayne, board of governors, Banbridge High School

Michael Patrick McAlister, head of curriculum and business development, South West College

Kathleen May McBride, for services to sport and community

William John McCann, managing director, Willowbrook Foods Limited

Elma Leiper McCausland, for services to Scottish country dancing

William Graham McCrory, detective superintendent, PSNI

Brenda Morgan, partnership manager, British Airways

David Hugh Neill, emergency co-ordination officer, Belfast City Council

Avril Esmond Sandra Nicholl, for services to disabled people

Robert Hamilton Northridge, for services to rowing

Michael Andrew Martin O'Neill, manager, Northern Ireland Football Team

Thomas Neville Orr, governor, Strabane Academy

Paula Ann Philpott, head of learning academy, South Eastern Regional College

Mervyn Quigg, for services to The Boys' Brigade

:: Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Florence Evangeline Baxter, for services to young people, performing arts and the community

Dr Lavinia Boyce, for services to the community

Valerie Brown, for services to the community

Aidan Campbell, fundraiser, Marie Curie

Pauline Alice Frances Carson, for voluntary service to the Royal National Lifeboat Association

Valerie Lexena Christy, for voluntary service to the community

Albert Clyde, secretary, Riding for the Disabled

Brenda Mary Corry, for services to the community

Eveline Cousins, for services to young people

Rosemary Letitia Margaret Craig, for voluntary services to young people

Iris Ruby Crawford, director, South and East Tyrone Welfare Group

James Ivan Davison, services to the community

Jean Doak, voluntary service to the community

Rosemary (Sarah Jane) Dunbar, services to charitable fundraising

Samuel Robert Wesley Elliott, S.R Elliott and Sons Funeral Directors

William Charles Ferguson, Probation Board

William David McKee Flinn, Belfast Civic Trust

James Gamble, for charitable fundraising

Desmond Gordon, services to the community

Violet Avril Constance Graham, charitable fundraising

Pauline Christian Grills, voluntary service to the community and sport

Joan Guiller, Drop Inn Ministries

Anna Christina Maud Hamilton, organ music and community

Kathleen Hanlon, for community service

Sydney Dorcas Henderson, services to police welfare

Richard Bryan Hool, charitable service to cancer charities

David Alistair Jack, services to photography

Dermot Christopher Ledgard Jameson, for services to community

Selwyn Johnston, for services to the community

Mary Knox, voluntary services to community

Matilda Maud Kyle, services to Northern Ireland Hospice

Stella Laughlin, coordinator, Giving Tree Appeal

Margaret Marshall, for integrated education

Edith McAdams, services to community

Mary Rosalind McCleary, for services to the arts and community

Margaret McCullagh President, The Royal British Legion

Ann Elizabeth McGarrigle, for services to mental health and bereaved

Robert Arthur McGonigle, parish administrator, St Columb's Cathedral

Michael Francis McGreevy, coach, Dromore Athletics Club

Tom McKenna, chairman, Crewe United Football

Myrtle Elizabeth Meeke, for community

John Scott Mitchell, voluntary service to community

William Isaac Morrow, voluntary service

Terence Alexander Munro, services to sculling and rowing

Ethel Oldcroft, services to older people

Ann Orr, services to the agriculture industry

William Edward Raymond Orr, charitable service

Jean Elizabeth Beatrice Patterson, services to community

Maureen Elizabeth Sherman, services to young people and sport

Maurice Samuel Simpson, lately Voluntary Car Services Driver, Northern Ireland Ambulance Service

Florence Elizabeth Ann Tinsley, services to music and community

Gabriel Gerard Trueman, chair, Youth Advisory Committee for the East Down Rural Youth Work Project

William Robert Andrew Wilson, services to community

:: Queen's Police Medal (QPM)

Robin Gouk, Inspector, PSNI

Samuel Hoey, Sergeant, PSNI

Anne Marks, Detective Chief Inspector, PSNI

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: