TV and Radio

Today's TV Saturday 1 August

TV Guide

Today's TV Saturday 1 August
Irishnews
6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

BREAKFAST Presented by Chris Mason and Naga Munchetty. (S)

10.00

SATURDAY KITCHEN BEST BITES Matt Tebbutt presents highlights of the series, recalling his favourite moments from previous years in the kitchen. (S)

11.30

THE GREAT FOOD GUYS Nick Nairn and Dougie Vipond focus on meat, cooking a rack of Scotch lamb with roast aubergine, with guests sheep farmer Michelle Stephen and comedian Jim Smith. (S)

12.00

FOOTBALL FOCUS Dan Walker presents a look ahead to the FA Cup final between Arsenal and Chelsea at Wembley Stadium. (S)

1.00

BBC NEWS (S)

1.15

LIVE SNOOKER: THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Coverage of the second session on the second day at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, featuring Ding Junhui v Mark King and John Higgins v Matthew Stevens. (S)

4.10

BBC NEWS (S)

4.20

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

4.30

MOTD LIVE: FA CUP FINAL Arsenal v Chelsea (Kick-off 5.30pm). Gary Lineker presents coverage of the showpiece match from Wembley Stadium. (S)

7PM
7.55

POINTLESS CELEBRITIES Famous faces Ken Hom, Ching-He Huang, Candice Brown, Atul Kochhar, Andi Oliver, Michael O’Hare, Matt Tebbutt and Olly Smith take part in the game show. (S) (R)

8PM
8.40

CASUALTY David is excited for Rosa to return home after visiting Xiomara, and Jacob is concerned when Nate is brought into the ED struggling to breathe. (S)

9PM
9.30

MRS BROWN’S BOYS Agnes tries to solve Dermot’s relationship problems. (S) (R)

10 PM
10.00

BBC NEWS (S); Weather

10.20

MOTD: FA CUP HIGHLIGHTS Action from the final at Wembley Stadium. (S)

10.50

ODI CRICKET HIGHLIGHTS England v Ireland. Action from the second match in a three-game ODI series, which took place at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton. (S)

11PM
11.50

HHot Property (S)

12.20

Hot Property (S)

12.50

FILM: Spike Island (2012) Drama, starring Elliott Tittensor. (S)

2.30

Weather for the Week Ahead (S)

2.35

BBC News (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.45

Marrying Mum and Dad (S) (R)

7.15

Wild & Weird (S) (R)

7.30

All Over the Place: UK (S) (R)

8.00

The Dengineers (S) (R)

8.30

Deadly 60 (S) (R)

9.00

Mountain Gorilla (S) (R)

10.00

LIVE SNOOKER: THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP The second day’s play in Sheffield gets under way. (S)

12.00

Nigellissima (S) (R)

12.30

Royal Recipes (S)

12.35

Holiday of My Lifetime with Len Goodman (S) (R)

1.20

FILM: THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (1970) Period family drama, starring Jenny Agutter. (S)

3.10

GARDENERS’ WORLD (S)

4.10

LIVE SNOOKER: THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Further coverage of the first round from Sheffield. (S)

5.30

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH’S NATURAL CURIOSITIES (S) (R)

6.00

GARDENING TOGETHER WITH DIARMUID GAVIN (S) (R)

6.30

OUR FARMING LIFE (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

GREAT CONTINENTAL RAILWAY JOURNEYS Armed with a 1936 edition of Bradshaw’s Continental Railway Guide, Michael Portillo ventures onto the European rail network in Spain. (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

AMERICAN HISTORY’S BIGGEST FIBS WITH LUCY WORSLEY Lucy Worsley shows how the history of the American Civil War has been retold over the years to promote freedom and equality but also hatred and division. (S) (R)

9PM
9.00

MIRIAM MARGOLYES: ALMOST AUSTRALIAN On the second leg of her journey, Miriam is intrigued by the Australian concept of “mateship” and how Australia is the only country in the world to enshrine this in its culture. (S)

10PM
10.00

FILM: APOCALYPSE NOW: THE FINAL CUT (1979) Premiere. An army captain is sent on a mission to assassinate a colonel who is worshipped by his followers. Re-edited version of the Vietnam War drama, starring Martin Sheen. (S)

11PM
12.55

Snooker: The World Championship (S)

1.45

Snooker: World Championship Extra (S)

3.15

This Is BBC Two (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Dino Dana (S) (R)

6.10

Mr Magoo (S) (R)

6.35

Thunderbirds Are Go (S) (R)

7.00

Mission Employable (S) (R)

7:05

Mr Magoo (S) (R)

7:30

Mighty Mike (S) (R)

7:40

Buck & Buddy (S) (R)

7:45

Mr Bean: The Animated Series (S) (R)

8:00

NinjaGo: Secrets of the Forbidden Spinjitzu (S) (R)

8:15

Ben 10 (S) (R)

8:30

Drop Dead Weird (S)

8:54

Drop Dead Weird (S) (R)

9.25

JAMES MARTIN’S SATURDAY MORNING (S) (R)

11.35

JOHN AND LISA’S WEEKEND KITCHEN (S)

12.40

RIDING A DREAM (S) (R)

12.50

RIDING A DREAM Weather (S)

1.25

ITV RACING: GLORIOUS GOODWOOD Day five of the meeting, including the 3.35 Unibet Stewards’ Cup and support races at 1.50, 2.25, 3.00 and 4.10. (S)

4.30

TIPPING POINT: BEST EVER FINALS (S)

5.00

THE MASKED SINGER US (S)

6.00

ITV NEWS; Weather (S)

6.15

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

6.25

CELEBRITY CATCHPHRASE Stephen Mulhern hosts a charity edition of the game show in which Jonathan Ross, Tess Daly and Linda Robson must guess the familiar phrases hidden in animated clues. (S) (R)

7PM
7.25

THE VOICE KIDS Emma Willis hosts the final day of the blind auditions in the junior version of the singing talent contest, with judges Will.i.am, Danny Jones, Pixie Lott and Paloma Faith. (S)

8PM
 
9PM
9.00

FILM: ON HER MAJESTY’S SECRET SERVICE (1969) James Bond is sent to track down master criminal and arch-enemy Blofeld, who is intent on destroying world peace. Spy adventure, with George Lazenby, Telly Savalas and Diana Rigg. (S)

10PM
 
 
11PM
11.45

ITV News (S); Weather

12.05

Unforgettable World Cup Moments (S) (R)

1.00

Ideal World

3.00

Babushka (S) (R)

3.50

ITV Nightscreen (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.05

Everybody Loves Raymond (S) (R)

6.30

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

6.55

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.15

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.40

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

8.00

The Simpsons; (S) (R)

8.30

The Simpsons ; (S) (R)

9.25

The Simpsons; (S) (R)

9.55

The Simpsons ; (S) (R)

10.25

The Simpsons ; (S) (R)

10.55

FORMULA 1 BRITISH GRAND PRIX PRACTICE 3 LIVE ; (S)

12.00

Speed with Guy Martin (S) (R)

1.00

FORMULA 1 BRITISH GRAND PRIX QUALIFYING LIVE Steve Jones presents coverage of the battle for pole position in the fourth round of the season (Start-time 2.00pm), which takes place at Silverstone. (S)

4.00

GRAND DESIGNS: LIVING IN THE COUNTRY (S) (R)

5.00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (S) (R)

5.30

THE SUPERVET (S) (R)

6.30

CHANNEL 4 NEWS (S)

7PM
7.00

GREAT CANAL JOURNEYS Timothy West and Prunella Scales explore the waterways of North-West England, from the suburbs of Manchester, through Britain’s first purpose-built canal, to the port at Ellesmere. (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

CHURCHILL’S SECRET AFFAIR Documentary exploring the relationship between the prime minister and a British immigrant to the US, and how it came back to haunt him during a meeting with President Roosevelt. (S) (R)

9PM
9.00

FILM: GONE GIRL (2014) A man reports his wife’s disappearance, only to end up under media scrutiny and accused of murder. David Fincher’s crime thriller, with Ben Affleck and Rosamund Pike. (S)

10PM
 
11PM
11.55

Formula 1 British Grand Prix Qualifying Highlights (S)

12.55

FILM: Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) Crime thriller, starring Vince Vaughn. (S)

3.15

This Is Us (S) (R)

4.05

Undercover Boss Australia (S) (R)

4.55

Fifteen to One (S) (R)

5.50

Kirstie’s Handmade Treasures (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Mofy (S) (R)

6.05

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.10

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.15

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.20

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.25

Bob the Builder (S) (R)

6.40

Noddy: Toyland Detective (S) (R)

6.50

Thomas & Friends (S) (R)

7.00

Fireman Sam (S) (R)

7.15

Shane the Chef (S) (R)

7.25

Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom (S) (R)

7.40

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

7.55

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

8.05

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

8.15

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

8.25

Ricky Zoom (S) (R)

8.40

Little Princess (S) (R)

8.50

Nella the Princess Knight (S) (R)

9.05

Wissper (S) (R)

9.15

Pirata & Capitano (S) (R)

9.25

Shimmer and Shine (S) (R)

9.40

Floogals (R)

9.50

Peppa Pig (R)

9.55

Peppa Pig (R)

10.00

SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS (S)

10.15

RYAN’S MYSTERY PLAYDATE (S)

10.25

ACCESS (S)

10.40

FRIENDS (S) (R)

12.35

POLICE INTERCEPTORS (S) (R)

2.35

POLICE INTERCEPTORS (S) (R)

3.30

THE NIGHTMARE NEIGHBOUR NEXT DOOR (S) (R)

4.30

THE NIGHTMARE NEIGHBOUR NEXT DOOR (S) (R)

5.30

THE NIGHTMARE NEIGHBOUR NEXT DOOR (S) (R)

6.25

5 NEWS WEEKEND (S)

6.35

ESCAPE TO GREECE (S) (R)

7PM
7.30

JANE MCDONALD: CRUISING ASIA The singer’s travels along the Mekong river, sampling the sights, sounds and cuisine of Vietnam in Ho Chi Minh City and visiting the vast temple complex of Angkor Wat in Cambodia. (S)

8PM
 
9PM
9.00

GRACE OF MONACO: HOLLYWOOD PRINCESS Documentary exploring the life of Grace Kelly, examining her transition from Hollywood star to marrying into one of the world’s most closely observed royal families. (S)

10PM
10.30

WHEN KIDS TV GOES HORRIBLY WRONG Andi Peters narrates a selection of disasters from children’s programmes, with contributions by presenters Sally James, Andi Akinwolere, Sarah Greene and Valerie Singleton. (S)

11PM
12.35

Wonderful World of Chocolate (S)

1.05

The 21.co.uk Live Casino Show

3.05

The Yorkshire Vet(S) (R)

3.55

Nightmare Tenants, Slum Landlords (S) (R)

4.45

Wildlife SOS (S) (R)

5.10

Wildlife SOS (S) (R)

5.35

5 House Doctor (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.10

TELESHOPPING

7.45

NATIONWIDE

8.15

NATIONWIDE (R)

8.45

ROS NA RÚN (R)

9.45

CALL OF THE WILD (S); Weather (S)

10.20

LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD (S) (R); Weather

11.25

INSIDE EUROPE: TEN YEARS OF TURMOIL (S) (R);

12.35

GARDENING TOGETHER WITH DIARMUID GAVIN (S) (R)

1.05

RTÉ NEWS: ONE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

1.15

IRELAND’S FITTEST FAMILY (S) (R)

2.45

THE MALLORCA FILES (S)

3.40

FILM: THE RETURN OF THE PINK PANTHER (1975) Comedy sequel, starring Peter Sellers. (S)

5.45

NUACHT; RTÉ News with Signing; European Weather

6.00

THE ANGELUS

6.01

RTÉ NEWS: SIX ONE; Weather (S)

6.35

REELING IN THE YEARS (S) (R)

7PM
7.05

FILM: SHREK THE THIRD (2007) The bad-tempered ogre must persuade a rebellious teenager to face up to his responsibilities as heir to the throne. Animated sequel, with the voices of Mike Myers and Cameron Diaz. Includes Lotto.

8PM
 
 
9PM
9.15

FILM: SKYFALL (2012) James Bond hunts the mastermind behind a terrorist attack on MI6, and discovers a former agent with revenge in mind. Action thriller, starring Daniel Craig and Javier Bardem. (S); Weather

10PM
 
11PM
11.55

FILM: Nights in Rodanthe (2008) Romantic drama, starring Richard Gere and Diane Lane. (S)

1.35

Unforgotten (S) (R)

2.30

Waking the Dead (S) (R)

3.25

Waking the Dead (S) (R)

4.20

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.45

OLLIE (R)

6.50

HEY DUGGEE (R)

6.55

HEY DUGGEE (R)

7.05

FIREMAN SAM (R)

7.15

FIREMAN SAM (R)

7.25

EVERYTHING’S ROSIE (R)

7.35

EVERYTHING’S ROSIE (R)

7.50

Fish Hooks (S) (R)

8.10

Fish Hooks (S) (R)

8.35

Stitch (R)

9.00

SCOOBY-DOO! MYSTERY INCORPORATED (R)

9.15

THE POWERPUFF GIRLS (R)

9.25

THE POWERPUFF GIRLS (R)

9.35

THE POWERPUFF GIRLS (S) (R)

9.50

STRANGE HILL HIGH (S) (R)

10.40

JUNIOR MASTERCHEF (S) (R)

11.15

DROP DEAD WEIRD (S) (R)

12.15

DEADLY 60 (S) (R)

12.50

DEADLY 60 (S) (R)

1.20

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

1.50

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

2.20

HART OF DIXIE (S) (R)

3.10

HART OF DIXIE (S) (R)

4.05

NEW AMSTERDAM (S) (R)

4.55

EARTH FROM SPACE (S) (R)

6.00

THE PACIFIC WAR IN COLOUR America’s war against the Japanese in the Pacific during the Second World War, focusing on the US invasions of Peleliu, the Philippines and Iwo Jima. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

SATURDAY GAA LIVE St Finbarr’s v Glen Rovers (Throw-in 7.30pm). Evanne Ní Chuilinn presents coverage of the Cork Senior Hurling Championship Group A1 encounter from Páirc Uí Chaoimh. (S)

8PM
 
9PM
9.20

FILM: DUE DATE (2010)An uptight architect trying to get home before his wife gives birth makes a disastrous journey with an oddball actor. Comedy, starring Robert Downey Jr and Zach Galifianakis. (S)

10PM
 
11PM
11.05

Roots (S)

12.50

Castle Rock (S) (R)

1.50

The Fix (S) (R)

2.40

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

Judge Rinder (R)

7.00

Cook Me the Money! (R)

8.00

The Hungry Sailors (R)

9.00

Ireland AM (S)

10.55

Coronation Street: Six Degrees of Separation (R)

12.25

UEFA Champions League Weekly (S) (R)

12.55

UEFA Europa League Preview

1.25

RACING: GLORIOUS GOODWOOD Day five of the meeting, including the 3.35 Unibet Stewards’ Cup and support races at 1.50, 2.25, 3.00 and 4.10. Plus, races from Newmarket at 2.05, 2.40, 3.15 and 3.50.

4.30

EAT, SHOP, SAVE (R)

5.00

RED ROCK (S) (R)

5.30

NEWS AT 5.30 (S)

6.00

LITTLE BIG SHOTS (R)

6.55

BRITAIN’S BRIGHTEST CELEBRITY FAMILYScarlett Moffatt and Curtis Pritchard take part

7PM
7.25

THE VOICE KIDS Emma Willis hosts the final day of the blind auditions. (S)

8PM
 
 
9PM
9.00

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW With Olivia Colman, Helena Bonham Carter, Chadwick Boseman and Richard Ayoade. (R)

10PM
10.00

WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE? (S) (R)

11PM
11.00

MIDSOMER MURDERS (R)

1.00

THE BEST OF IRELAND AM

2.25

CLOSE

6AM to 6:30PM
7.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

8.00

Cúla 4

10.00

On the Limit Sports (R)

11.00

GAA 2020

12.00

Little House on the Prairie (S) (R)

1.00

Murder, She Wrote (S) (R)

2.45

An Aimsir Láithreach

2.48

Cúla 4

4.00

MO SHAOL DO SHAOLSean-nós dancer Siobhán swaps places with Judo master Tomás. (R)

5.00

AINMHÍ 999 Officers deal with a swan that has a fishing hook in its tongue. (S) (R)

5.30

PEIL NA MBAN

6.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

7PM
7.00

NUACHT TG4

7.15

RUGBAÍ GOLD Munster v Connacht. A chance to see the PRO14 clash from November 2015, which took place at Thomond Park, and saw Connacht secure a first victory on this ground since 1986. The performance of Connacht centre Craig Ronaldson proved to be especially vital as his goal kicking proved to be the difference between the sides.

8PM
 
 
9PM
9.00

OPRY LE DANIEL Daniel O’Donnell hosts the Irish-language country music show from the Town Hall in Newry, Co Down, featuring the best artists from home and abroad. (S) (R)

9.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACHNational and international weather.

10PM
10.00

FILM: BOOGIE NIGHTS (1997) A high-school dropout lands a job with a director in the porn industry – but fame comes at a price. Drama, with Mark Wahlberg and Burt Reynolds.

11PM
12.45

TRADFEST TG4 (S) (R)

1.45

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (S) (R)

2.50

FRANCE 24

5.30

FRANCE 24

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

TV and Radio